Search

IP Inclusive is an initiative which brings people together from across the IP sector in pursuit of a common goal: to promote and improve equality, diversity and inclusion within our community. It was created by volunteers, for volunteers. Pretty much everything we do is powered by the generosity and commitment of IP professionals and the organisations they work in.

We welcome IP professionals of all types, at all levels of seniority, from all kinds of working environments and in all parts of the UK. And we define “IP professional” broadly, as anyone who works in or with intellectual property.  That includes, for example, patent attorneys; trade mark attorneys; barristers and solicitors working in IP; staff within IP registering offices; patent and IP managers; IP administrators, secretaries and paralegals; IP licensing executives; information scientists, searchers, translators and any other professionals (including HR and management professionals) working in IP or with other IP professionals; those who provide representative, support or advisory services to IP professionals; and regulators of IP professionals.

Below you can meet some of the people who are leading our key activities at the moment, including our networking and support communities. By next week, you could be one of them too…

Put yourself here: get involved

key individuals

Jonathan Andrews

IP Ability committee

Reed Smith

Agata Antepowicz

IP Futures committee

Carpmaels & Ransford

Sue Antoine (she/her)

South West network committee; Advisory Board

Haseltine Lake Kempner

Carol Arnold

Advisory Board

CIPA Benevolent Association

Katie Atkinson

IP Futures committee

Kirkland & Ellis

Victoria Barker

IP Ability committee

Finnegan

Julie Barrett

Careers in Ideas team; Advisory Board

PurposiveStep Consulting

Isobel Barry

IP Out committee co-chair; Women in IP committee

Carpmaels & Ransford

Stephanie Bartley

IP Non-traditional Family Network co-lead

Abel + Imray

Rachel Bell

IP Futures committee lead

GSK

Fran Bleach

IP Ability committee

CIPA

Andrea Brewster OBE (she/her)

Lead Executive Officer; IPIM member

IP Inclusive

Megan Briggs

Women in IP committee

Burness Paull

Julie Browne (she/her)

Careers in Ideas team; Advisory Board

Shell International

Caelia Bryn-Jacobsen (she/her)

IP Ability committee; Advisory Board

Kilburn & Strode

Ben Buchanan

Advisory Board; Former IPIM Chair

UK IPO

Chris Burnett

Careers in Ideas team lead

Birkett Long

Becky Campbell (she/her)

IP Ability committee; Advisory Board

Mewburn Ellis

Alicia Chantrey

IPIM member

Laurence Cheney

Scotland network committee lead

Murgitroyd

Gemma Christie

Careers in Ideas team

Keltie

Asawari Churi

IP & ME committee

Pinsent Masons

Chris Clarke

IP Ability committee co-lead

Vectura

Lucy Coe

Women in IP committee

Mewburn Ellis

Shirley Collins

Scotland network committee

Lawrie IP

Monica Connolly

Scotland network committee

Brodies

Joanna Conway

Women in IP committee co-lead

Deloitte

Julian Crump

IP Non-traditional Family Network co-lead

Abel + Imray

Liz Dawson

Advisory Board; Former IPIM Treasurer

Dentons

Triona Desmond

IP Out & Women in IP committees

Pinsent Masons LLP

Euan Duncan

Scotland network committee

MacRoberts

Julie Dunnett

IPIM member

Kingsley Egbuonu

IP & ME committee

Managing IP

David Ewing

IP Futures committee

BAE Systems

Pete Fellows

Advisory Board

Fellows and Associates

Nicholas Fischer

IP Ability committee

Marks & Clerk

Susi Fish

Women in IP committee co-lead

Boult Wade Tennant

Barbara Fleck

Women in IP committee

Appleyard Lees

Julia Florence

IPIM Secretary

Sally Lingjun (高凌君) Gao

Careers in Ideas team

Mathys & Squire

Karen Genuardi

IP Ability committee

AA Thornton

Richard Goddard

IP & ME committee

BP

Tibor Gold

IP & ME committee

Tasmina Goraya

IP & ME committee

Taylor Wessing

Joshua Green

Careers in Ideas team

Kilburn & Strode

Sanam Habib

IP Futures committee

HGF

Thomas Hailes

IP Futures committee; Careers in Ideas team

Beck Greener

Tim Hargreaves

Scotland network committee

Marks & Clerk

Gordon Harris FRSA

IPIM Treasurer

Gowling WLG

Georgina Hart

IP Out committee

Wiggin LLP

Molly Harte

IP Futures committee

J A Kemp

Tobias Hawksley-Beesley

IP Out committee

NBC Universal

Colin Hulme

Scotland network committee

Burness Paull

Lynne Jackson

Midlands network committee co-lead

Marks & Clerk

Jay Janusz

Careers in Ideas team

Boult Wade Tennant

Megan Jefferies

South West network committee co-lead

Thrings

Jodie Johnson

Advisory Board

Boult Wade Tennant

David Joo (he/him)

Careers in Ideas team; Advisory Board

Aon

Krishna Kakkaiyadi

IP & ME committee

Pinsent Masons

George Karkera

IP & ME committee; South West network committee

Withers & Rogers

Dola Kayode-Temenu (she/her)

Advisory Board

NumberFit

Ryan Kellingray

Scotland network committee

Lincoln IP

Saiful Khan

Advisory Board

Potter Clarkson

Rob Knight

IP Ability committee

Cummins

Abdulmalik Lawal (he/him)

IP & ME committee; Advisory Board

Franks & Co

Liam Lawlor (he/him)

Advisory Board

TLIP

Alison Lawson

Midlands network committee

Zacco

Tom Leonard

IP Out committee co-chair

Kilburn & Strode

Jonny Lerwill

IP Out committee; IP Inclusive comms; South West network committee

Airbus Defence & Space

Joseph Letang

IP & ME committee

Dehns

Beth Marshall

IP Ability committee

Murgitroyd

Fiona McBride

South West network committee co-lead

Withers & Rogers

Rebecca McBride

IP Futures committee

Mishcon de Reya

Josh McLennon

IP & ME committee; Advisory Board

Kilburn & Strode

Yelena Morozova

Women in IP committee

Finnegan Europe

Charlene Nelson (she/her)

Advisory Board

Foot Anstey

Carol Nyahasha (she/her)

Careers in Ideas team; Advisory Board

Baron Warren Redfern

Claire O’Brien

Midlands network committee

Mills & Reeve

Liam O’Connor

North of England network committee

Marks & Clerk

Zahra Panchbhaya

Careers in Ideas team

Lawrie IP

Jim Pearson

South West network committee

Abel & Imray

Carolyn Pepper

IP Ability committee

Reed Smith

Natasha Perks

Careers in Ideas team

Abel & Imray

Monifa Phillips

IP Futures committee

Venner Shipley

Sarah Phillips

IP Non-traditional Family Network co-lead; Advisory Board

Abel + Imray

Martyna Polenska

IP Out committee

Appleyard Lees

Marianne Privett

IP Ability committee co-lead

AA Thornton

Gareth Probert

Midlands network committee

EIP

Megan Rannard

IP Ability committee; Advisory Board

Marks & Clerk

Michael Reynolds

IP Ability committee

D Young & Co

Anna Rice

Careers in Ideas team

UK IPO

Kevin Rich

Midlands network committee

Potter Clarkson

Francesca Rivers

IP Ability committee

Cancer Research Technology

Kerry Russell

IP Ability committee; North of England network committee

Shakespeare Martineau

Lucy Samuels

Women in IP committee

Gill Jennings & Every

Beatriz San Martín (she/her)

Advisory Board

Arnold & Porter

Tara Sarwal

Women in IP committee

GSK

Mehreen Sattar

IP Futures committee

Kilburn & Strode

Heather Scott

Careers in Ideas team

Gill Jennings & Every

Anita Shaw

IP & ME committee lead

IBM

Polly Shaw

Careers in Ideas team

Dehns

Cherry Shin

Careers in Ideas team

Appleyard Lees

Michael Silverleaf QC

IPIM Chair

11 South Square

Al Skilton

IP Out committee

UK IPO

Debra Smith

IP Ability committee

Mayfin IP

Darren Smyth

IP Out committee

EIP

Rina Sond (she/her)

Advisory Board

Longmores Solicitors

Vanessa Stainthorpe (she/her)

North of England network committee lead; Advisory Board

HGF

James St Ville

IPIM member

8 New Square

Janine Swarbrick

IP Non-traditional Family Network co-lead

HGF

Kathryn Taylor

Advisory Board

Ocado Group

Vicki Taylor

IP Out committee

Legal Media Group

Emily Teesdale

IP Inclusive blog posts; Women in IP committee

Airbus

Joanna Thurston

North of England network committee

Withers & Rogers

Nirmal Trivedy

Midlands network committee

Potter Clarkson

Jennifer Unsworth

Midlands network committee

HGF

Sarah Vaughan (she/her)

Advisory Board

CITMA

Giovanna Viganò

IP Futures committee

Cleveland Scott York

Sheila Wallace

Careers in Ideas team; Advisory Board

Marks & Clerk

Conor Wilman

IP Out committee

Dehns

Ellie Wilson

Careers in Ideas team

Kirkland & Ellis

Frances Worrall

Midlands network committee co-lead

Marks & Clerk

Connor Yap

Careers in Ideas team

Sagittarius IP

IP Inclusive Management (IPIM) is the governing body that oversees everything done under the IP Inclusive banner, including our Careers in Ideas campaign. It looks after our finances and bank account, and legal, compliance and other formal issues such as insurance and data protection. You can find out more about IPIM here.

Get in touch

If you’d like to get in touch with us, with questions or suggestions or to offer to help, there are some useful contact details here.

Sign the IP Inclusive Charter